2018 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Creed Speaking - 2nd - Silver - Nora Henne
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 1st Gold - Ryan Henne
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 5th Silver - Lizzy Caldwell
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 2nd Gold - Leah Hammond
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 1st Gold - Caleb Dyer, Josie Newland, Emma Sommers, Carson Chambers, Dylan Sanford, Jena Sunkle, Madison Howell, Luke Betz, Chelsea Hemminger
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 2nd Gold - Zayne Gray, Riley Sherman, Bri Mead, Alexis Reed, Lela Root
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 1st Gold - Chloe Stowell, Abbey Gray, Jasmine Davenport, Kristin Norman, Sierra Williamson, Brooklyn Bahr
  • Agricultural Issues - 2nd Gold - Kayla LaRocque, Kursten Schwartz, Denae Gifford, Tristan Siscoe
  • Demonstration - 2nd Gold - Sheep Artificial Insemination: Maddy Camburn and Travis Bristow
  • Job Interview - 4th Silver - Madelyn Kidder
  • Prepared Public Speaking -2nd Silver - Caitlin Henne
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 4th Silver - Abby Kuntzleman
  • Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st Gold - Emmy Dyer

REGIONALS:

  • Creed Speaking -4th Silver - Nora Henne
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 1st Gold - Ryan Henne
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 2nd Gold - Leah Hammond
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 2nd Gold - Caleb Dyer, Josie Newland, Carson Chambers, Dylan Sanford, Jena Sunkle, Madison Howell, Luke Betz, Chelsea Hemminger
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 1st Gold - Zayne Gray, Riley Sherman, Bri Mead, Alexis Reed, Lela Root
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 3rd Silver - Chloe Stowell, Abbey Gray, Jasmine Davenport, Kristin Norman, Sierra Williamson, Brooklyn Bahr
  • Agricultural Issues - 4th Silver - Kayla LaRocque, Kursten Schwartz, Denae Gifford, Tristan Siscoe
  • Demonstration - 2nd Gold - Sheep Artificial Insemination: Maddy Camburn and Travis Bristow
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 1st Gold - Caitlin Henne
  • Extemporaneous Speaking - 3rd Gold - Emmy Dyer

STATE:

  • Contests:
    • Junior High Public Speaking - 7th Silver - Ryan Henne
    • Junior High Public Speaking -3rd Gold - Leah Hammond
    • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 6th Silver - Caleb Dyer, Josie Newland, Carson Chambers, Dylan Sanford, Jena Sunkle, Madison Howell, Luke Betz, Chelsea Hemminger
    • Parliamentary Procedure - 5th Silver - Zayne Gray, Riley Sherman, Bri Mead, Alexis Reed, Lela Root
    • Demonstration - 9th Silver - Sheep Artificial Insemination: Maddy Camburn and Travis Bristow
    • Prepared Public Speaking - 4th Gold - Caitlin Henne
  • Awards:
    • Outstanding Junior Awards - Emily Brown, Zayne Dykstra-Gray , Raelynn Frey , Bryce Hamilton , Lauren Hauler , Ashley Hemminger , Morgan Kirchmeier , Kayla Larocque, Brianna Mead, Zachery Robert Potter , Bailey Railer, Alexis Reed , Lela Root , Riley Sherman , Shane Taylor
    • State FFA Degrees - Noah Baxter, Zach Betz, Destiny Noelle Brown, Maddy Belle Camburn (SILVER), Carrie Creger, Jordyn Davis, Kaylee Dittis , Emmeline Dyer , Amber Michelle Heisler, Caitlin Grace Henne (GOLD), Kassondra Hielmire , Madelyn Kidder , Abigale Kuntzleman (GOLD), Madison Neelis, Gracie Newland , Makenzie Patterson
    • Agriscience Fair -
      • Ashley Hemminger & Lexi Reed - STATE WINNER
      • Thomas Haas & Zach Potter - State Runner-up, Silver Award
      • Kayla LaRocque & Bryce Hamilton
      • Riley Sherman & Raelynn Frey - STATE WINNER
      • Bri Mead & Lauren Hauler - STATE WINNER
      • Emily Brown & Keegan Nutt - STATE WINNER
      • Jaden Clemens & Morgan Kirchmeier - 3rd Place, Bronze Award
      • Shane Taylor & Tristan Hubbard - State Runner-up, Silver Award
    • State FFA Band - Maddy Camburn, Travis Bristow
    • Academic Excellence Awards -
      • Bronze - Angeleena Barron, Emily Keeler, Alana Nelson, Chole Stowell
      • Silver - Raelynn Frey, Lauren Hauler, Ashley Hemminger, Kayla LaRocque, Brianna Mead, Alexis Reed, Riley Sherman, Shane Taylor
      • Gold - Zach Betz, Destiny Brown, Emmeline Dyer, Caitlin Henne, Kassondra M. Higelmire, Abigale Kuntzleman, Graceyn Newland
    • Proficiency Awards -
      • Sheep Production - Caitlin Henne (STATE WINNER), Destiny Brown (Bronze), Madelyn Kidder (Bronze)
      • Agricultural Sales Placement - Kassondra Higelmire (Silver)
      • Equine Entrepreneuership - Abby Kuntzleman (STATE WINNER)
      • Equine Placement - Carrie Creger (No Award)
      • Diversified Livestock - Emmy Dyer (Gold), Zach Betz (Bronze), Maddy Camburn (Bronze), Madison Neelis (No Award)
      • Agriscience Research Plant Division - Grace Newland (Bronze)
    • Delegates - Denae Gifford, Emmy Dyer, Abby Kuntzleman
    • National Chapter - Top 3 in the State, STATE WINNER
    • Speak Ag Award (Food For America) - 2nd Place, $750 award winner
    • State Officer Candidate - 2018-2019 State President - Caitlin Henne
    • BOMC - State Award

  • 2004 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2005 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2006 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2007 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2008 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2009 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2010 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2011 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2012 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2013 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2014 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2015 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2016 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2017 Leadership Contest Results
Springport Agriscience Program, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne