2016 FFA Leadership Contest Results

DISTRICTS:

  • Creed Speaking - 6th - Silver: Alexa Gilbert
  • Creed Speaking - 3rd Gold: Lela Root
  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings 1st Gold - Trenton Grady, Morgan Kirchmeier, Cheyene Piepkow, Kayla LaRocque, Thomas Haas, Macaila Bell, Zayne Gray, Riley Sherman
  • Greenhand Public Speaking 6th Silver- Adriana Hale
  • Parliamentary Procedure 1st Gold - Caitlin Henne, Emmy Dyer, Gracie Newland, Destiny Brown, Maddy Camburn, Kassondra Higelmire
  • Agricultural Issues - 2nd Gold : Madelyn Kidder, Rebeccah Wixson, Baileigh Proteau, Emily Branstetter, Sarah-Jane Sterrett
  • Demonstration 7th Silver - Forestry: Peyton Metheringham, Ryley Gray
  • Demonstration 1st Gold - Roping: Abi Kuntzleman, Cassidy Morton
  • Job Interview - Silver - Eric Parr
  • Job Interview - Silver - Amber Heisler
  • Prepared Public Speaking 2nd Gold - Carly Claucherty
  • Prepared Public Speaking 8th Silver - Jacob Rybicki
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 4th Gold - Gary Raymond
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 2nd Gold - Caleb Dyer
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 1st Gold - Dylan Sanford

REGIONALS:

  • Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - 1st Gold - Trenton Grady, Morgan Kirchmeier, Cheyene Piepkow, Kayla LaRocque, Thomas Haas, Macaila Bell, Zayne Gray, Riley Sherman
  • Parliamentary Procedure - 1st Gold - Caitlin Henne, Emmy Dyer, Gracie Newland, Destiny Brown, Maddy Camburn, Kassondra Higelmire
  • Agricultural Issues - 3rd Silver - Madelyn Kidder, Rebeccah Wixson, Baileigh Proteau, Emily Branstetter, Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Madelyn Heisler
  • Demonstration 2nd Gold - Roping: Abi Kuntzleman, Cassidy Morton
  • Prepared Public Speaking - 2nd Gold - Carly Claucherty
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 2nd Gold - Caleb Dyer
  • Junior High Public Speaking - 1st Gold - Dylan Sanford

STATE:

  • Contests:
    • 3rd & Gold - Greenhand Conduct of Meetings - Trenton Grady, Morgan Kirchmeier, Cheyene Piepkow, Kayla LaRocque, Thomas Haas, Macaila Bell, Zayne Gray, Riley Sherman
    • STATE WINNERS, Gold - Parliamentary Procedure - Caitlin Henne, Emmy Dyer, Gracie Newland, Destiny Brown, Maddy Camburn, Kassondra Higelmire
    • 9th & Silver - Demonstration - Roping: Abi Kuntzleman, Cassidy Morton
    • 10th & Silver - Prepared Public Speaking 2nd Gold - Carly Claucherty
    • 3rd & Gold - Junior High Public Speaking - Caleb Dyer
    • 5th & Gold - Junior High Public Speaking - Dylan Sanford
  • Awards:
    • Outstanding Junior Awards - Carly Claucherty, Bethany Siple , Baileigh Proteau , Emily Branstetter, Ryley Gray, Vella Naylor, Sean O’Hearon, Tyson Bahr, Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Keeley Church ,Peyton Metheringham
    • State FFA Degrees - Ty Markovich , Tyler Tanner , Eric Parr , Blythe Carrier-Hagerman
    • Agriscience Fair -
      • 3rd Bronze - Ryley Gray & Zacharee Vanderpuyl
      • STATE WINNER, Gold Award - Sean O’Hearon & Brenden Hunter
      • 2nd Silver - Amber West
      • 2nd Silver - Blythe Carrier-Hagerman
      • Vella Naylor
      • 3rd Bronze - Baileigh Proteau & Emily Branstetter
      • STATE WINNER, Gold - Tyson Bahr
      • Keeley Church
      • STATE Winner, Gold - Bethany Siple
      • Ty Markovich
    • State FFA Band - Maddy Camburn, Dylan Neelis
    • State Talent - Joe Taylor, Kody Brown, Eric Parr ; Caitlin Henne
    • Academic Excellence Awards -
      • Bronze - Kassondra Higelmire, Caitlin Henne, Emmy Dyer, Madelyn Heisler, Gracie Newland, Destiny Brown, Maddy Camburn, Dylan Neelis, Derek Keating, Zach Betz
      • Silver - Carly Claucherty, Vella Naylor, Bethany Siple
      • Gold - Tyler Tanner
    • Proficiency Awards - Bethany Siple (Goat Production - Silver Award), Amanda Wiel (Sheep Production - Bronze Award), Peyton Metheringham (Forestry Management and Products - Bronze Award) , Samantha Wagner (Ag. Communications - Gold Award)
    • Delegates - Ryley Gray, Madelyn Kidder, Madelyn Heisler
    • State Officer Candidate - Amanda Wiel
    • National Chapter - #1 FFA Chapter in Michigan
    • Food For America - 3rd in Michigan
    • BOMC - State Award

  • 2004 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2005 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2006 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2007 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2008 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2009 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2010 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2011 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2012 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2013 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2014 Leadership Contest Results
  • 2015 Leadership Contest Results
Springport Agriscience Program, PO Box 100, 300 W. Main St., Springport MI 49284
Phone: (517)857-3475, Fax: (517)857-3251, Email: megan.merrill@springportschools.net
Instructors: Megan Merrill and Pat Henne